Visitor No since 22-10-98
Lawyers told about consent fee rule Print E-mail
Thursday, 16 August 2007

The Sun
by Roger Tan


I REFER to Dr Goh Ban Lee’s column “Refund illegal consent fees” in theSun of Aug 14 wherein he wrote: “Unfortunately, many who sold properties after April 12 have been asked to pay consent fees. It is possible that the errant developers did not know of the new ruling and many lawyers involved in property transactions were also in the dark.”

This may not be correct as it is not possible that many lawyers were in the dark about section 22D of the Housing Development (Control & Licensing) Act 1966 which came into force on April 12 this year.

The Bar Council had informed all legal practitioners of the section before and after April 12. Since then, my committee had also conducted many talks for lawyers about this section and the implications arising out of non-compliance with it.

Lawyers have also been reminded that section 22D(5) provides that any person (and that includes a lawyer) who requires any consent from a housing developer to an assignment shall be guilty of an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine which shall not be less than RM50,000 but which shall not exceed RM100,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three years or to both.

Comments (0)add
Write Comment. (Anonymous posting will not be published)
quote
bold
italicize
underline
strike
url
image
quote
quote
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley
Smiley


Write the displayed characters


 
< Prev   Next >
© 2017 Roger Tan :: www.rtkm.com